Digging Deeper: Is Toyota Tacoma Untouchable, Ford Ranger Sales Surge, and More (Sales Analysis)

Here are winners and losers.

2019 september toyota tacoma
Midsize trucks

All of the Q2 2020 truck sales in the United States are in. Yes, most vehicles see dramatic sales decreases due to the slower virus-battered economy. However, there are several additional stories in the data when you dig deeper. Here is some additional analysis on how midsize pickup trucks did in the U.S. last quarter.

2020 РQ2 Midsize Truck Sales

Q2 2020 #Q2 20/19%YTD 2020 #
Toyota Tacoma51,062-19.8%104,698
Ford Ranger25,00820%45,988
Chevy Colorado19,843-37%41,273
Jeep Gladiator19,568174%34,827
Nissan Frontier8,794-54%19,074
Honda Ridgeline6,380-23%14,505
GMC Canyon5,225-56%9,708

While mosts manufacturers saw their sales drop as compared to Q2 of last year, the Toyota Tacoma is still showing supreme segment leadership by the numbers. Toyota sells about two Tacomas for every one truck their closest competitors sell.

The Ford Ranger still had a very successful quarter. Ford sold pretty much the same numbers of Rangers as Chevy Colorado and GMC Canyon sold combined. The Ranger is now firmly in second place.

The Jeep Gladiator also had a very good quarter, and Jeep sold nearly the same number of midsize trucks as Chevrolet sold Colorados.

General Motors and Nissan are losing ground to the competition. The next-generation 2021 Nissan Frontier getting closer to production, although the official debut has not yet been scheduled. GM is not planning to significantly update or redesign their midsize trucks for another year or two.